Privacy Policy

Sleep Corp Pty Ltd (ABN 16 070 837 151) is committed to protecting your personal information, and knows you care about how your information is used and shared.

This Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all related legislation (collectively, the Privacy Law). Further details can be found at www.privacy.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy tells you how we can collect, use, disclose, secure and store your personal information. The term personal information is defined in the Privacy Law, and referred to in this Privacy Policy as Personal Information.

Your use of and access to our website(s) and services constitutes acceptance of and consent to this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to update this Policy from time to time, and your continued use of our website(s) or services constitutes acceptance of any changes. A copy of the current version of this Privacy Policy is available at https://www.sleepcorp.com.au/

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect Personal Information where necessary and relevant so that we can provide our services to you. The Personal Information collected varies depending on our interaction with you, but will generally only include what is necessary for us to provide a service to you, or for other purposes which you would reasonably expect or consent to.

This includes:

  • name and contact details (e.g. email address, phone number);
  • proof of identity (e.g. driver's licence, if applicable);
  • payment information; and
  • other such details as may be required.

The Personal Information collected is relevant for the services that we provide. Some of the Personal Information may be collected at times for activities not specifically outlined in this Privacy Policy, and where reasonable, we may make clear the purpose for collecting such Personal Information with you at the time we collect it.

We collect Personal Information in a variety of ways, including:

  • completed forms provided to us in various formats;
  • phone, email and text;
  • our website; and
  • social media.

We only collect Personal Information through our website if you provide it (including through a web page form).

We collect non-identifying information in relation to your use of our website, including IP address, the type of browser you use, the files you request, and the domain name and country from which you request information, to monitor and improve our website and services we may provide.

To help us make e-mails more productive to improve service and your customer experience, we sometimes send you newsletters of our services and products, notifications of changes to our policies, and order confirmations. If you do not want to receive emails from us, other than order notifications and receipts, please let us know. We are not responsible for any links to other websites, or the practices or the content of any other website.

USE AND DISLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use and disclose Personal Information only to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected. If you do not provide some or all of the Personal Information requested, we may not be able to offer you our services or provide you with information you may request from us.

We will usually collect Personal Information directly from you. Sometimes, we may need to collect information about you from a third party but will only do this if you have consented for us to collect Personal Information in this way. At no time do we ever provide your account, contact or payment information to any third party vendor, associate or service provider unless absolutely necessary in order to complete your transaction or order.

We will only disclose your Personal Information to someone else without your consent in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Law. We may, and you agree that we may, use or disclose your Personal Information to credit reporting bodies (CRBs) to do any one or more of the following:

  • obtain a credit report from a CRB;
  • assess your suitability or eligibility for credit;
  • to notify other credit providers of a default by the Customer; and
  • to exchange information with other credit providers as to the status of this credit account, where you are in default with other credit providers.

Personal Information provided to CRBs may include:

  • personal information as outlined above ("Collection of Personal Information");
  • the name of the relevant credit provider and the fact that we currently provide you with credit;
  • details concerning your application for credit;
  • advice of credit defaults, overdue accounts, loan repayments or outstanding monies;
  • other similar information.

MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have processes and systems in place to protect Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, whether stored in physical hard-copy or electronically. These include but are not limited to physical security to our offices, as well as firewalls and password protection on electronic files).

Although we take all necessary steps to protect Personal Information, we provide no warranty and cannot ensure the security of any information which you provide to us. Accordingly, any information which you provide to us is at your own risk.

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as we require it for our purposes or as permitted or required by the Privacy Law. When we no longer require it, we will take all necessary steps to permanently delete, destroy or de­identify it

We may disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients, for instance, when we store Personal Information with 'cloud' service providers which may be situated outside Australia, which may include the USA, UK, Singapore and other countries from time to time.

MANDATORY DATA BREACH NOTIFICATIONS

We are committed to doing all we can to protect the Personal Information of our customers, clients, suppliers and any other person or entity we collect data or Personal Information from.

However, should there be a data breach, we may notify you as soon as practicable in compliance with the Privacy Law. Ina n 'eligible data breach' (as defined in the Privacy Law), we may notify you of what has occurred, what Personal Information is involved, what the implications may be, what you can do, and what we will do in the specific circumstances.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will give you access to a broad range of information about your interactions with us for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating your Personal Information. Please advise us of changes to your contact details or other Personal Information.

We take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, current, complete and relevant. Under the Privacy Law, you have the right to obtain access to any Personal Information which we hold about you, and to advise of any inaccuracy, if it is out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or

misleading. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Law.

If you request access to or correction of Personal Information, we will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any Personal Information requested. If we agree to correct the Personal Information, we will do it as soon as practicable and if there is a delay, we will advise you in writing.

To make a request to access or update any of Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us at:

Email:              accounts@sleepcorp.com.au

Phone:             1300 857 123

Post:                Sleep Corp Pty Ltd, PO Box 87724, Clayton VIC 3168

ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

If you would like further information about the way we manage Personal Information, or wish to complain, please contact our Accounts Manager using the details above and we will investigate the issue. We will notify you of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable after it has been made.

You may also obtain further information regarding compliance with the Privacy Law at www.privacy.gov.au.

POLICY UPDATES

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our Website.